Loch Lomond Guides

+44 (0)1436 674922 or john [at] balmillig [dot] co.uk email us

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Lomond Guides are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during any visits to this website and subsequent contact with our organisation. 

 

 

What information do we collect
This Website does not automatically collect and process any data about you.

 

When you call our telephone number or email, you may provide your name, contact details, telephone number, email address and postcode.  We may record this information so that it can assist with your query or provide details for the basis of a future contract of services. 

Linking to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites. A link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement - you must use your own judgement to decide whether the information or service on that website is suitable for your needs. We are not responsible for the content of any linked website and cannot take responsibility for the consequences of your using the information or services on linked websites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time.

Other third party content
We embed external content from third-party websites such as Facebook or Paypal. This content is delivered using devices and services provided by such third party sites that can be inserted into our site. We are not responsible for this content.

Information we collect from you
If any data is gathered in relation to your visit to this Website, it does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you. The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

  • Technical information
    We collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which type of web browser you used.
  • Information about your visit to this Website
    We collect data about your visit to the website. This information does not identify you personally. This data includes:
    • The pages you visited, when (date and time) you visited them and how long you visited them for
    • The website address from which you accessed this site
    • The website address from which you exited this site
    • Queries via the site’s search engine
    • Internet browser and devices used

 

Our lawful basis for collecting your information
The lawful basis for collecting your information is to either allow us to provide services as part of a contract between us and/or take steps to, at your request, the enter into discussions with a view to providing services to you.  We may collect analytical information via Google Analytics on our website to improve the services and information we offer.

Where your data is stored?
We store data on our password-protected computer within our office.

 

How long do we keep your information?
We will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Who do we share your information with?
We will not share or sell your data to third parties to use for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. 

 

Your rights
As an individual whose personal data is processed, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
    Transparency is a key requirement of data protection law. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This privacy notice is designed to provide you with the information needed to allow you to see how and why your personal data is used when visiting this website.
  • The right to access the data we hold on you
    You have the right to ask for the personal data that we have about you to increase your awareness of and allow you to verify the lawfulness of the processing. To protect your privacy we may ask you to verify your identity.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
    If you believe that personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or misleading then you have the right to request that it is rectified.
  • The right to erasure (in limited circumstances)
    In some circumstances, you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:
    • your personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected in the first place
    • you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason us to use it)
    • there is no legal reason for the use of your information

Please note that we cannot delete your information where:

  • we’re required to have it by law
  • it is necessary for legal claims
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing
    In certain circumstances if you raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may also request that we ‘restrict processing’ meaning that the data will be preserved from further processing ‘as evidence’ either while we investigate your complaint or to support your complaint to the ICO.
  • The right of data portability (in limited circumstances)
    Where you have provided your personal data directly to us that is processed by automated means and is done so purely on the basis of your consent, then you will have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in an electronic format for your own purposes across different services.
  • The right to object to direct marketing
    You have an unconditional right to object to direct marketing at any time. As noted within this privacy notice, we will not send you direct marketing without your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link within each email.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
    Processing is the term under data protection law that describes all uses of your personal data. This will include the collection, sharing, storage, retention and destruction of your data.

     

Contacting us
If you have any specific data protection queries or concerns, you can contact us with the details on our contact page.

How can you make a complaint about how your data is processed?
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of how we process your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk